Home-based researcher needed

March 1st, 2009

American website company needs work at home contractors that can research information and enter information into fields.

Qualifications:

Can follow English instructions
Some photoshop or image cropping/editing knowledge
NO COLLEGE DEGREE REQUIRED
Must have good moral character
How to apply:

1) Join our mailing list hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com   You must be a member of the list to get the contact info for this project.

2) Send this job listing to 10 of your friends.  Put manager@forumcash.com in the CC:  field of the email

Tell your friends about the job listing and make sure you include the URL of this job listing:

http://www.dataentryjobsinthephilippines.com/wordpress/home-based-researcher-needed/

Don’t worry, there’s many projects available–the more the merrier!

3) Use the subject line of:  Homebased Researcher 03 02 2009

Very important:  You must use the correct subject line or your email will be rejected by our email filter.  You MUST follow the cc:  instructions above.

Once we receive your email (see instructions above), we’ll send you the contact information

Why Sulit.com.ph Is Not Very Good in Finding Data Entry Jobs

March 1st, 2009

Sulit.com.ph is generally a buy and sell site. It uses a typical directory listing software, wherein categories and sub-categories are listed. Members sign up for an account to post ads or reply to ads. One does not need to sign up to browse through the list. There is no payment processing system. All purchases are directly negotiated with the people who posted. In the same way, there is no system to protect users except for a feedback facility where users can give positive or negative reviews.

There are some job vacancies posted in Sulit.com.ph. These, of course, do not compare to the number of posts in formal job sites. Thankfully though, the Jobs category is organized in sub-categories (International, Local, and OJT). On the downside, given the nature of Sulit.com.ph, there aren’t that much jobs to browse through in these categories. Job posts account for just 5% of the total current posts. This does not give much alternative to the user, who may want to read through a lot more data entry job opportunities in order to make informed choices.

Likewise, the fact that anyone can post in Sulit.com.ph is a risk factor for people looking for data entry jobs. As in any work, it is always best to confirm the legitimacy of the employer. Committing to a dubious entity can result in unpaid work hours, or, worse, association with a scammer. The lack of systematic checks within the site is mostly to the detriment of users.

Should users still persist in looking for data entry jobs in Sulit.com.ph, they are bound to have a hard time. The job listings on the site are highly disorganized. One would select one of the three sub-categories (International, Local, and OJT) and would then find themselves lost in the list. There is no way to narrow down searches, except to search via ad ID search.

Data Entry Job in Saudi Arabia

February 11th, 2009

Malate-based, POEA-accredited manpower company is looking for the following data entry operators/data encoders:
Not older than 25 years old
Male or female
At least 60 WPM typing speed
Good english skills
Familiar with MS Windows and MS Office

NO COLLEGE DEGREE REQUIRED

Two year deployment Contract

To get the contact information so you can apply for this position, follow these steps

1)  Join our mailing list by sending an empty email to hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com

AND

2)  Send an email to manager@forumcash.com with the subject line:  “Saudi Arabia Data Entry Feb 11 2009″  Make sure you follow the exact subject line because our email filter will DELETE your email if the title is not correct.

Only members of our mailing list can receive the contact information.  Membership has its privileges :)

Work at home data entry position

February 6th, 2009

US-based company is looking for homebased / part-time data entry operators to handle email and web server operations

Requirements:

NO COLLEGE NEEDED
Can understand and follow English instructions
Good english skills
Can follow through

Pay:
Depends on how much you work (this is part time or full time, your choice).  Up to P22,500 per month.

Job Duties:
Transcribe information from scanned sources into software

How to apply:

1) Join our mailing list hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com    Only members of our mailing list can receive job contact information for this project.

2) Send this job listing to 10 of your friends.  Put manager@forumcash.com in the CC:  field of the email

Tell your friends about the job listing and make sure you include the URL of this job listing:

http://www.dataentryjobsinthephilippines.com/wordpress/work-at-home-data-entry-position/

Don’t worry, there’s many projects available–the more the merrier!

3) Use the subject line of:  Work at Home Data Entry Project 02 07 2009

Very important:  You must use the correct subject line or your email will be rejected by our email filter.  You MUST follow the cc:  instructions above.

Once we receive your email (see instructions above), we’ll send you the contact information

Freelance Data Entry or Data Encoder clerk wanted

January 10th, 2009

Job Description:

Fill out forms/encode data

Requirements:
No college needed
Excellent English reading and comprehension skills
Must have fast PC and internet connection
Full-time and Part-time
Must be able to work at LEAST 28 hours per week

To apply please follow the steps below

1) Send the url of this post to all your friends looking for a data entry job.  The url is http://www.dataentryjobsinthephilippines.com/wordpress/freelance-data-entry-clerk-wanted/

2) Join our data entry jobs notification mailing list by sending an empty email to hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com  WARNING:  You have to be a member of our mailing list to avail of this job listing.

3) Send the email address you used to join our mailing list AND CONFIRM that you have followed Step 1 above to manager@forumcash.com  Make sure you use the subjectline “Freelance Data Entry Job Posting 1/11/2009″ as the subject line.  Our mail reader DELETES any nonconforming email so make sure you use that email subject line precisely (No quotation marks)

Why Trabaho.com Is Not Very Good in Finding Data Entry Jobs

December 22nd, 2008

Trabaho, or Trabaho.com, is one of the newer players in the job site industry. Browsing through it, there are already some posts by reputable local companies. At the same time, the site seems to have a wealth of resources for job seekers and employers. However, Trabaho.com fails in many places, especially when it comes to listings for data entry jobs and others.

First of all, the site is quite disorganized. Links don’t always go where logically one would expect them too. Likewise, there is consistent pressure to log in or create an account even when the user typically has a hard time getting to a complete list of available jobs. A search by industry is available, but after several tries that came with zero results, one would wonder if the search facility works or if there are posts to actually search through.

The only semblance to a job listing on the site is the list of “Hot Jobs” on the home page. This list contains about 30companies. One would have to go through each one to check if there are data entry opportunities. Apart from this, there seems to be no comprehensive database of jobs to browse through.

The expanse of opportunities within Trabaho.com is a bit questionable. How much so if one’s looking for lucrative data entry jobs. Apart from a site that’s difficult to search through, one may wonder if there really is enough of a site to search through. There are definitely bigger sites with better options for finding data entry jobs

At the same time, the localness of Trabaho.com, while in essence is a good thing, adds to the disadvantage. Postings are limited to local companies that are looking for regular employees. So far, there seems to be no offshore opportunities, nor are there any home-based jobs posted.

Aussie company looking for homebased fulltimers

December 12th, 2008

Fulltime data entry and Internet research job

Fast-growing Australian hotel services company is looking for FULL TIME homebased data entry staffers/data encoders with the following qualifications:

Must have a reliable and fast Internet connection
Must have excellent English skills
Prior Internet research experience a must
Must be able to follow instructions
Must work a solid block of time from 9AM to 5PM daily

All pay is made via bank remittance.  You must have a bank account.

Pay is P100 per hour (estimate: 16000 to 19200 pesos per month)

For contact information please follow these steps:

Step 1) Join our mailing list at hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com

Step 2)  Email submits@dataentryjobsinthephilippines.com  Make sure to mention the email address you used to subscribe to the mailing list above.  If you are already on our mailing list, make sure to mention this fact and list your email address registered on our mailing list.

Why PinoyExchange.com Is Not Very Good in Finding Data Entry Jobs

December 12th, 2008

PinoyExchange, or PinoyExchange.com, is one of the leading forum sites in the Philippines. It has a hodgepodge of topics, ranging from sports to humanities, entertainment, and, of course, jobs. For an employer to post jobs, one just has to signup for an account and post. This account applies to all the categories and sub-categories within the site. Jobseekers don’t necessarily need to have an account, unless they want to post a reply. Forum posts are open for everyone to read.

This hodgepodge setup is one of the main disadvantages of PinoyExchange when it comes to looking for data entry jobs. While the forum presents a venue for everyone and every topic under the sun, this isn’t really all that good for someone who is just searching for data entry jobs. In fact, it can be somewhat of a distraction. Imagine having to plough though several topics and sub-topics just to look for a job, a very specific job, at that. At the same time, a person who’s unfamiliar with the forum format may have a hard time navigating the website. Forums, while convenient as venues for about almost anything, will definitely confuse the uninitiated.

Another disadvantage with PinoyExchange as a venue for data entry job searches is that anyone can post and claim to be this and that person, from this and that company. There are no means to confirm the legitimacy of each post. Unlike formal jobs sites where company representatives often discuss the terms with job site representatives and where there is normally an exchange of information on contact details, there is no similar system for sites like PinoyExchange. It is practically a free-for-all, and jobseekers respond at their own risks. One would definitely do better by looking for data entry jobs in a site dedicated to data entry jobs.

Why Jobstreet.com Is Not Very Good in Finding Data Entry Jobs

December 7th, 2008

Jobstreet is one of Asia’s biggest job search sites, and many people turn to it when looking for jobs or fishing for better opportunities. However, it might not be the best alternative for those looking for data entry work.

While the site contains several listings of data entry jobs, most of these are office-based regular jobs, where an employee is paid a fixed amount, regardless of the workload. If one really needs to find stable work, then this is all right as it is. However, with the many opportunities out there for data entry workers to earn without limits, Jobstreet.com may just be selling the applicant short.

One of the major disadvantages of Jobstreet.com is that the bulk of the job postings here are for regular work. Per project or temporary work is hard to find, even when there are a couple of these in its database. With Jobstreet.com, it is actually more reliable to search according to specialization. At least in this category, one is more likely to find jobs that suit data entry workers. The downside is that most are attached to companies that want regular employees.

At the same time, another disadvantage at Jobstreet.com is the limitations it imposes on results. One is not likely to find more lucrative international data entry opportunities listed in one’s Jobstreet country site, unless the employer specified to list for that country – and this seldom happens. This is actually quite contrary to the global trend in outsourcing, particularly for data entry jobs. There are several offshore opportunities out there, and it is odd that Jobstreet.com hardly has any of these. A user will be better off searching elsewhere.

Last, being one of the largest job sites in Asia can also be a disadvantage for Jobstreet. With so many items in its database, it will take hours for the user to sift through and find one that suits him or her.

Australian company seeks homebased data entry staffer

December 2nd, 2008

ATTENTION: TO GET EMAIL NOTIFICATION OF NEW JOBS — EMAIL hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com to join our mailing list

Australian-based financial research company is looking for a homebased researcher and data entry person from the Philippines.  Completely work-at-home position.  Competitive salary plus annual bonus.

Requirements:

Fast typist
Reliable Internet connection
Reliable computer
Ability to follow English instructions
Ability to read and analyze online financial information quickly
Ability to find materials using search engines

Female 21 to 35 years old
Must be a degree holder in Finance, Business, Commerce, or IT field
Excellent English reading and writing skills
To apply:  Send an email with a resume and photo in MS Word format or PDF to recruitment (AT) researchpublications DOT com

You must use the subject line of Job Code PH0810 - Research & Data Entry Assistant

TO GET EMAIL NOTIFICATION OF NEW JOBS — EMAIL hjig-subscribe@yahoogroups.com to join our mailing list